Canada Visitor Visa: Who is eligible?

Documents needed for visiting Canada:

Visiting CanadaTo visit Canada, you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport;
  • be in good health;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need:

  • a temporary resident visa, depending on your citizenship;
  • a medical examination; and
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Travel documents

Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.

Contact Immigration Attorney Scott Marshall to see which strategy is right for you.

Visiting Canada: Who is eligible

To visit Canada, you must:

·have a valid travel document, such as a passport;

·be in good health;

·satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;

·satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and

·have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need:

·a temporary resident visa, depending on your citizenship;

·a medical examination; and

·a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Travel documents

Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid trave

Visiting Canada: Who is eligible

To visit Canada, you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport;
  • be in good health;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.

You may also need:

  • a temporary resident visa, depending on your citizenship;
  • a medical examination; and
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Travel documents

Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons. .

l documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons. .